ASX Share rice
Wed 21 Oct 2020 - 08:49:pm (Sydney)

Privacy Policy

Short Version
Our website (StockCharts.com.au) does not collect any personally identifiable information without the user taking manual action to send it to us (e.g. sends an email to us, comments on a post, subscribes or joins a mailing list or interacts with us via social media etc).

We do not sell products or services directly from our website, so we have no need to collect personal information about our website visitors or customers.  Any information you send to us manually is used for correspondence purposes and emails used for sending any marketing messages will contain an “unsubscribe” link.

While we do not collect any personally identifiable information from our visitors, we do use website analytics (e.g. Google Analytics) to collect passive anonymous website statistics (e.g. pages visited, time spent on site, browser version used etc), the analytics are collected using ‘cookies’ and enable us to collect anonymous data with the view of improving the website user experience for our future visitors.

Full Version
This following document is our privacy policy for the StockCharts.com.au website.

StockCharts.com.au is committed to providing the best user experience for our website visitors and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of Your Personal Information
StockCharts.com.au can mostly be accessed and viewed without the need of having to provide any identifiable personal information.  In some instances, you may elect to send us personal information, which you do of your own choice.  This may include, but not be limited to, sending an email to us, filling out the contact us form, commenting on, or replying to posts, joining a mailing list, or communicating with us via social media.  We will never rent, share or sell any of your personally identifiable information.

As StockCharts.com.au  does not sell products or services, (we are an information only website), we will only use any personal information you provide to us, for correspondence purposes. I.e. responding to your email, sending emails you have subscribed to, social media comments and blog post notifications.

The only people that have access to your email are StockCharts.com.au staff and our third-party email provider.  Upon request, we will remove your email address and any personal details from our database immediately.  To stop receiving any emails from us, you can click the “Unsubscribe” link located at the bottom of every email.

Anonymous User Data
As part of our commitment to constantly improving our website and the user experience for our website visitors, we collect anonymous user data.  Anonymous user data does not contain any personally identifiable information, but rather is limited to browser type used by website visitors, language and operating system, pages viewed, page access times, referring websites, keywords used to find our website, if the user is viewing our site for the first time, or if they are a returning visitor etc.  All of this analytical data is collected for the purpose of gauging website traffic trends, with the view of improving the end user experience and for optimizing website traffic acquisition sources.  We may, at our discretion, use customer information and analytical data for new and unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in this privacy policy.

Google Analytics & Advertising
We use Google Analytics.  Google Analytics uses “cookies” to passively collect data about our website visitors and to get insights on how our visitors  use and interact with the StockCharts.com.au website.  Data collected from Google Analytics is anonymous, but insightful.  Google Analytics data tells us what devices people are using to access the website (e.g. iPhone or Desktop), what browsers are being used (e.g. Internet Explorer or Safari) and what pages people visit on the website. These statistics are then used by the staff and developers of StockCharts.com.au to continue to build a better website for a better end user experience.

We also use adverting platforms such as Google Adwords, who use their own anonymous data collection techniques to serve our visitors with advertisements that are the most relevant to their interests and recent internet browsing history.

You have the option to opt out from Google Analytics and advertising features by turning off or disabling cookies in your browser.  Please read the user-guide relating to your particular browser for instructions on how to disable cookies in your browser.  Disabling cookies may result in reduced website functionality and in a reduced internet experience in general.

Visit the Google Analytics page for more information.

Third Party Links
StockCharts.com.au contains many links to other third-party websites and contains advertisements, which, if clicked on, will result on your browser opening up the third-party website.  In most cases, the third-party websites will have cookies and analytics installed which will enable them to see which website you have linked from.  (e.g. you have come to their website from clicking a link on the StockCharts.com.au website).  These third-party websites will have their own privacy policies and disclaimers which you will be bound to.  We have no control over the content that is displayed on third-party websites.  Any links or advertisements contained on the StockCharts.com.au website are not an endorsement for the third-party websites, their products, or their services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
StockCharts.com.au reserves the right to make changes or amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.  If you have any objections to this Privacy Policy, or are concerned about the possible changes that could potentially be made to future versions of this Privacy Policy, then you should not access or use this website.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law.  For security reasons, you will need to request access to any personal information in writing and will need to give adequate identification prior to us releasing any personal information to you.  We reserve the right to charge a search and admin fee for finding and providing access to your personal information.

Contacting us

Please contact StockCharts.com.au if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy. Email: info@StockCharts.com.au